Report Detail Page

Graduate program

The graduate program was initiated in 2005 and ran for eight years with a preliminary focus on building engineering capability within the processing sector. The program was instigated to ensure the outputs of research and development in automation could be adequately maintained long term within processing facilities. Many of these newly developed technologies need skills in robotics and engineering that have not previously been required in the red meat processing sector.

Over time the program extended to cover a wider range of science and technology disciplines and graduates with business skills with a focus on implementing innovation strategies and programs. Both the processing and feedlot sectors were actively engaged in the program.

The program provided graduates with the required support infrastructure to develop their own professional strengths and work ethics during their first few years in employment and deliver the outcomes expected of them.

Downloads

Title Size Date published
1.2MB 01/10/2010
1.0MB 01/10/2010

Contracts

Contract No. Title Start date End date Funding type
A.CIS.0035
Scoping for Integrated Market Intelligence & Consumer Insights Capability
04/02/2013 11/09/2013
Industry
P.PDP.2012
2011 - 2012 Graduate Professional Development Program
01/07/2011 31/12/2013
MDC PSH
P.PIP.0218
JBS18 - 2009 Graduate 3 -Mandy Meng (was Iesl Sargeant & Justin Gagalowicz)
15/05/2009 15/05/2012
MDC PIP
P.PIP.0296
TEY30 Graduate - Biloela - Laura Cutajar
01/04/2011 29/08/2014
MDC PIP
P.PIP.0297
TEY31 Graduate - Naracoorte - Michelle Merrett
01/04/2011 30/04/2014
MDC PIP
P.PIP.0298
TEY32 Livestock Buyer Graduate Beenleigh - Jeremy Cummins
01/04/2011 30/05/2014
MDC PIP
P.PSH.0537
CAR6 - Jindalee Graduate - Wendy Smith
19/10/2009 30/11/2013
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0540
ANGUS4 - Angus Australia Graduate - Kenneth Bryan (Was Jo Milward)
01/12/2009 18/05/2013
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0561
AAco Processing Graduate - Will Hogan
01/04/2010 31/03/2013
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0494
TEYS19 - Environment Graduate - Liam McNamara
18/06/2009 28/06/2012
MDC PSH
P.PIP.0216
JBS16 - 2009 Graduate 1 - Talitha Groth (Was Rebecca Gibson)
15/05/2009 14/05/2012
MDC PIP
P.PSH.0495
CRF8 - Sustainable Systems Co-ordinator - Heidi Lawson
01/07/2009 01/09/2012
MDC PSH
P.PIP.0226
JBS1 - 2009-2012 Professional Development Strategy and Implementation
15/05/2009 14/05/2012
MDC PIP
P.PSH.0702
Development of Materials and Delivery of Innovation Development Program
15/03/2014 10/09/2014
MDC PSH
P.PIP.0220
JBS20 - 2009 Graduate 18 - Sally Begg (Was Vanessa Woodman)
15/05/2009 19/03/2012
MDC PIP
P.PSH.0352
CRF5 - Process/Program Engineer Graduate - Arvind Metri
01/07/2008 15/05/2011
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0475
TEYS16 - Feedlot Graduate - Josh Kahler
18/03/2009 15/05/2013
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0351
CRF4 - Competitive (Lean) Manufacturing - Graduate
01/07/2008 15/08/2011
MDC PSH
P.MDC.0003
08/09 Graduate Professional Development program
01/09/2008 30/06/2009
MDC PSH
P.PDP.2011
2010 - 2011 Graduate Professional Development Program
01/07/2010 30/06/2012
MDC PSH
P.MDC.2010
2009 - 2010 Graduate Professional Development Program
01/07/2009 30/06/2010
MDC PSH
P.PIP.0130
ACC Graduate Uptake 2005 Environmental Scientist
01/08/2005 30/06/2008
MDC PIP
P.PIP.0151
ACC Professional Graduate Uptake 2006 - Environmental (On Farm) Graduate - Jack Walker
18/04/2006 30/06/2010
MDC PIP
P.PIP.0217
2009 Graduate 2 - Ben Keogh
15/05/2009 07/02/2012
MDC PIP
P.PIP.0219
JBS19 - 2009 Graduate 4 - Ryan James
15/05/2009 30/06/2012
MDC PIP
P.PIP.0221
JBS21 - 2009 Graduate 6 - Joshua White (Was Fauve Hauschild)
15/05/2009 08/03/2012
MDC PIP
P.PIP.0222
JBS22 - 2009 Graduate 7 - Matthew Fisher (previously Jessica Naylor)
15/05/2009 14/05/2012
MDC PIP
P.PIP.0223
JBS23 - 2009 Graduate 16 - Stuart Hinze
15/05/2009 14/05/2012
MDC PIP
P.PIP.0224
JBS24 - 2009 Graduate 17 - Jacinta Pretty
15/05/2009 08/03/2012
MDC PIP
P.PSH.0189
RTL Graduate Uptake 2005 Engineer
08/08/2005 30/12/2008
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0213
Oakey Abattoir - Professional Graduate Program Uptake 2006
18/04/2006 30/07/2009
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0240
AMH Graduate Program - Feed lot 1
07/05/2007 20/08/2010
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0250
AMH Graduate Program - Feed lot 2
07/05/2007 20/08/2010
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0251
AMH Graduate Program - Processor 1
07/05/2007 19/02/2010
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0253
ACC Graduate Program - Feedlot 1
01/03/2007 30/05/2010
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0254
ACC Graduate Program - Feed lot 2
01/03/2007 13/12/2007
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0255
ACC Graduate Program - Feedlot 3
01/03/2007 31/12/2010
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0256
ACC Graduate Program - HR / OHS
01/03/2007 30/05/2010
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0258
Scotts Graduate Program - Engineer
23/03/2007 30/05/2010
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0281
Rangers Valley Feedlot Graduate Program
01/05/2007 19/01/2010
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0282
Machinery Automation and Robotics Graduate Program - Jonathan Hui
01/05/2007 13/05/2010
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0287
Cargill Graduate Program - Leonie Johnson
01/05/2007 01/06/2010
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0288
Cargill Graduate Program – Ben Duck
01/05/2007 13/05/2010
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0289
Cargill Graduate Program - Matt Clark
01/05/2007 01/06/2010
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0290
Smithfield Feed Program - Student 2
07/05/2007 30/05/2010
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0291
Smithfield Feed Program - Student 1
07/05/2007 30/05/2010
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0367
OBE Beef - Graduate Program
01/03/2008 30/05/2009
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0368
Stockyard - Graduate Program
01/03/2008 30/03/2009
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0390
HB4 - Innovation and Process engineering graduate
15/05/2008 07/08/2009
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0396
Oakey Graduate - James Mullins - Electrical Engineer
01/07/2008 29/07/2011
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0399
Smithfield Graduate - Trainee Manager - Waverney Perkins
01/09/2008 03/07/2009
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0400
ACC4 - Graduate Feedlot #1 - Trainee Manager - Mark Jackwitz
13/10/2008 02/01/2012
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0401
ACC5 - Graduate Feedlot #2 - Trainee Manager - Peter Carmichael
13/10/2008 02/01/2012
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0402
ACC6 - Graduate Feedlot #3 - Trainee Manager - Jasmine Edwards
13/10/2008 05/11/2009
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0403
MAR - Graduate Program - Jonathon Cook
01/07/2008 30/05/2012
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0423
Midfield Graduate – Environmental Projects Officer – Matt Boyce
30/09/2008 31/08/2011
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0431
Stockyard - Graduate Program - Scott Phelan
01/03/2009 15/06/2011
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0437
OBE Beef Graduate Program - Carley Garside
01/03/2009 30/03/2011
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0469
TEYS22 - Rockhampton Meat Processing Graduate
01/10/2009 01/10/2009
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0493
TEYS15 - Food Technology Graduate - Paul Fowler
30/04/2009 30/04/2009
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0545
Stockyard Group Innovation Graduate - Shelley Piper
01/03/2010 17/12/2010
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0580
NMPA5 Innovation Systems Graduate
01/01/2011 24/04/2012
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0185
MAR Graduate Uptake 2005 (18 months) - Alastair Foster
01/06/2005 30/06/2007
MDC PSH
A.PIA.0111
CMA - Collate Graduate details and prepare mailout.
27/10/2008 30/04/2009
Industry CMA
P.PSH.0295
Catapult Genetics Graduate Program
07/05/2007 30/05/2010
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0212
Tasman Group Services Professional Graduate Program Uptake 2006
18/04/2006 30/05/2009
MDC PSH
P.PSH.0210
WAMMCO Red Meat Industry Graduate Program Uptake 2006
30/03/2006 30/03/2010
MDC PSH

This page was last updated on 06/07/2018

Join myMLA today

One username and password for key integrity and information Systems (LPA/NVD, NLIS, MSA & LDL).

A personalised online dashboard that provides news, weather, events and R&D tools relevant to you.

Customised market information and analysis.

Learn more about myMLA

myMLA Sign Up

Already registered for myMLA?

Sign in here