1. General policy

This policy sets out how Meat & Livestock Australia Limited ABN 39 081 678 364 (MLA) collects personal information. It also describes how MLA holds, uses and discloses personal information. MLA respects the privacy of individuals.

This policy governs MLA's collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. By visiting MLA's website or providing MLA with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this policy.

2. Types of personal information collected

The personal information which MLA collects and holds will depend on the nature of your interaction with us but generally includes your name, contact details (such as your phone number, address and email address) and general information about your livestock and business operations. It may also include credit card details if you are purchasing a product, your frequent flyer details, travel insurance details, dietary requirements or information from your résumé if we require these details for an event or for responding to a job application. We will ordinarily identify at the time of collecting your personal information which elements we require to facilitate your interaction with MLA.   

You may be able to deal with MLA without identifying yourself (ie anonymously or by using a pseudonym) in certain circumstances, such as when you make a general enquiry about MLA or its programs. If you wish to do so, please contact us to find out if this is practicable in your circumstances.

3. Method of collection of personal information

MLA generally only collects personal information if you choose to provide it yourself, for example in person, over the telephone, by post or email, via MLA's website or by completing online or hard copy forms. However, there may be occasions when MLA collects your personal information from someone else, such as when we engage a third party to assist us with membership drives or when we jointly conduct a program or event with other Research and Development Corporations or consultants.

MLA also automatically collects certain information when you visit MLA's website. Such information includes your browser type, server address, operating system type, your IP address, how and when you use the MLA website and previous websites visited. MLA uses this information on anonymous basis and does not use it to personally identify you unless required to do so by law.

You do not have to provide your personal information to MLA but, if you do not provide the information requested, MLA may not be able to manage your membership or provide you with its products and services.

4. Purposes for holding and using personal information

MLA uses the personal information that it collects for the purposes for which it was provided to MLA, to carry out MLA’s business purposes (which are detailed generally on MLA’s website,, to fulfil its legal obligations, other related purposes or as permitted or required by law. Where MLA documents request personal information, MLA will state the general purposes for its use and to whom it may be disclosed, and the main consequences, if any, if the information is not provided. MLA’s general purposes may include:

(a) providing products and services that you have requested and responding to your enquiries;

(b) administering MLA's programs and dealing with stakeholders;

(c) keeping MLA's members, levy payers and relevant members of the public informed of MLA’s business, the products and services that it provides and issues relating to the red meat and livestock industry;

(d) conducting specific projects in which you have chosen to participate;

(e) administering competitions;

(f) administering events;

(g) including your details in publically available databases on the MLA website;

(h) managing your membership with MLA and reviewing your Levies Notice in relation to MLA’s annual general meeting; and

(i) sending marketing material that MLA considers will be useful (if you have consented to receiving this). If MLA is notified that a person does not wish to receive such information, it will not send it to that person. This does not apply to information that we are legally required to send.

5. Disclosure of personal information

Generally, MLA will obtain consent before it discloses any personal information other than as specified in this policy. Such consent may be given expressly or it may be implied by conduct.

Some of the information that you provide to us will be published in documents or databases that will be readily accessible to the public or made available to the public on request. This includes information contained in the register of members and information about voting entitlements (derived from levies notices). Another example is where you are involved in the export of meat, MLA may include your personal information (such as contact details) in MLA's Australian Red Meat Exporter Database, which is publicly available on MLA's website.

Depending on the product or service, your personal information may be disclosed to:

(a) MLA's related entities, International offices and representatives for the purpose of MLA’s business only;

(b) external service providers (on a confidential basis and such service providers will be limited in their use of the information to the purpose of MLA’s business only). In particular, MLA’s database of members is maintained on a server operated by a third party, under contractual obligations of confidence;

(c) specialist advisers to MLA who have been engaged to provide MLA with legal, administrative, financial, insurance, research, marketing or other services; and

(d) any other person authorised, implicitly or expressly, when the personal information is provided to or collected by MLA.

MLA may also publish its disclosure practices in relation to specific products or services that it provides. 

Some of MLA's related entities, international offices and representatives to whom it may disclose your personal information are located overseas, in countries such as the United States, Japan, Korea, Europe, China, Indonesia, Russia, the Philippines, India, Malaysia and Vietnam.

6. Security of personal information

MLA takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, loss and interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

MLA will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information it holds if it is no longer needed for MLA's business purposes and it is permissible by law to do so.

7. Sensitive information

MLA does not generally collect any sensitive information as that term is used in the privacy legislation (including information relating to racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health or medical history). MLA will only collect sensitive information where required by law or with consent. If MLA holds any sensitive personal information, that information will only be used and disclosed by MLA for the purpose for which it was provided.

If MLA asks for sensitive information, MLA will explain the reason for this.

8. Access to personal information

A person may request access to personal information that MLA holds about them by contacting MLA using the contact details below. MLA will process such requests within a reasonable time and may charge a fee for providing access to cover the costs of verifying the application and retrieving the information requested. If MLA denies an access request, it will provide reasons for doing so.

9. Correction of personal information

MLA will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date.

MLA should be promptly notified if there are any changes to an individual’s personal information by contacting MLA using the contact details below. A person may ask MLA at any time to correct personal information held by it about them. On request, MLA will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date, or will provide reasons for not doing so.

10. How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you can contact MLA using the contact details below. You will need to provide sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and information.

MLA will refer your complaint to its Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that MLA will undertake to resolve your complaint. MLA will contact you if it requires any further information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with MLA's determination, you can contact MLA to discuss your concerns or contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner via

11. Changes to this policy

MLA may amend this policy from time to time, and the amended policy will be published on MLA’s website. Please review MLA's website periodically for changes to this policy. Your continued use of MLA's website or services or provision of further personal information to MLA once this policy has been amended constitutes your acceptance of the amended policy

12. Contact MLA

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or MLA's privacy practices, please contact MLA by calling 1800 023 100 or emailing

Last updated February 2014